Sports

Women's EURO warm-up fixtures and results




Published: Friday 3 March 2017, 13.00CET
The contenders are warming up for the tournament with a busy programme of friendlies. UEFA.com has the results in all their official matches since qualifying ended.
France celebrate a goal during their friendly against South Africa ©Getty Images

Key: h – home, a – away, n – neutral

Austria
22 October: L2-4 v Germany (a, Regensburg)
1 March: D0-0 v South Korea (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
3 March: W3-0 v New Zealand (n, Cyprus Cup, Nicosia)
6 March: v Scotland (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
8 March: tbc (n, Cyprus Cup)
10 April: v England (a, Milton Keynes)

Belgium
20 October: W3-0 v Russia (h, Tubize)
23 October: W3-1 v Russia (h, Tubize)
24 November: W3-2 v Netherlands (h, Leuven)
27 November: L1-3 v Denmark (h, Tubize)
1 March: D2-2 v Switzerland (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
3 March: W4-1 v Italy (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
6 March: v North Korea (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
8 March: tbc (n, Cyprus Cup)
8 April: v Spain (h, Eupen)
11 April: v Scotland (h, Leuven)
13 June: v Japan (h, Leuven)

Denmark
20 October: W2-1 v Uzbekistan (n, Sincere Cup, Yongchaun)
22 October: W1-0 v Iceland (n, Sincere Cup, Yongchaun)
24 October: L0-1 v China (a, Sincere Cup, Yongchaun)
27 November: W3-1 v Belgium (a, Tubeke)
20 January: D2-2 v Scotland (n, Cyprus)
23 January: D1-1 v Scotland (n, Cyprus)
1 March: L0-1 v Canada (n, Algarve Cup, Albufeira)
3 March: W6-0 Portugal (a, Algarve Cup, Parchal)
6 March: v Russia (n, Algarve Cup, Vila Real de Santo Antonio)
8 March: tbc (Algarve Cup)

©Getty Images

England
21 October: D0-0 v  France (h, Doncaster)
25 October: W2-1 v Spain (a, Guadalajara)
29 November: W1-0 v Netherlands (a, Tilburg)
22 January: L0-1 v Norway (n, La Manga)
24 January: D0-0 v Sweden (n, Murcia)
1 March: L1-2 v France (n, SheBelieves Cup, Chester)
4 March: v United States (a, SheBelieves Cup, Harrison)
7 March: v Germany (n, SheBelieves Cup, Washington DC)
7 April: v Italy (h, Port Vale)
10 April: v Austria (h, Milton Keynes)

France
21 October: D0-0 v England (a, Doncaster)
26 November: W1-0 v Spain (h, Le Mans)
22 January: W2-0 v South Africa (h, La Reunion)
1 March: W2-1 v England (n, SheBelieves Cup, Chester)
4 March: v Germany (n, SheBelieves Cup, Harrison)
7 March: v United States (a, SheBelieves Cup, Washington DC)
7 April: v Netherlands (a, Utrecht)

©Getty Images

Germany
22 October: W4-2 v Austria (h, Regensburg)
25 October: W4-2 v Netherlands (h, Aalen)
29 November: D1-1 v Norway (h, Chemnitz)
1 March: L0-1 v United States (a, SheBelieves Cup, Chester)
4 March: v France (n, SheBelieves Cup, Harrison)
7 March: v England (n, SheBelieves Cup, Washington DC)

Iceland
20 October: D2-2 v China (a, Sincere Cup, Yongchaun)
22 October: L0-1 v Denmark (n, Sincere Cup, Yongchaun)
24 October: W1-0 v Uzbekistan (n, Sincere Cup, Yongchaun)
1 March: D1-1 v Norway (n, Algarve Cup, Parchal)
3 March: L0-2 v Japan (n, Algarve Cup, Parchal)
6 March: v Spain (n, Algarve Cup, Vila Real de Santo Antonio)
8 March: tbc (Algarve Cup)
11 April: v Netherlands (a, Doetinchem)

Italy
7 December: W3-0 v Russia (n, Manaus Tournament)
11 December: W3-0 v Costa Rica (n, Manaus Tournament)
14 December: L1-3 v Brazil (a, Manaus Tournament)
18 December: L3-5 v Brazil (a, Manaus Tournament final)
1 March: L0-3 v North Korea (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
3 March: L1-4 v Belgium (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
6 March: v Switzerland (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
8 March: tbc (n, Cyprus Cup)
7 April: v England (a, Port Vale)

©Getty Images

Netherlands
20 October: W7-0 v Scotland (a, Livingston)
25 October: L2-4 v Germany (a, Aalen)
24 November: L2-3 v Belgium (a, Leuven)
29 November: L0-1 v England (h, Tilburg)
20 January: W7-1 v Romania (n, La Manga)
24 January: W4-0 v Russia (n, La Manga)
1 March: W1-0 v China (n, Algarve Cup, Lagos)
3 March: L2-3 v Australia (n, Algarve Cup, Vila Real de Santo Antonio)
6 March: v Sweden (n, Algarve Cup, Lagos)
8 March: tbc (Algarve Cup)
7 April: v France (h, Utrecht)
11 April: v Iceland (h, Doetinchem)
9 June: v Japan (h, Breda)

Norway
24 October: D0-0 v Sweden (h, Kristiansand)
29 November: D1-1 v Germany (a, Chemnitz)
19 January: W2-1 v Sweden (n, La Manga)
22 January: W1-0 v England (n, La Manga)
1 March: D1-1 v Iceland (n, Algarve Cup, Parchal)
3 March: L0-3 Spain (n, Algarve Cup, Faro-Loule)
6 March: v Japan (n, Algarve Cup, Faro-Loule)
8 March: tbc (Algarve Cup)
11 June: v United States (h, Sandefjord)

Portugal
17 January: W1-0 v Northern Ireland (h, Cruz Quebrada)
19 January: L0-1 v Northern Ireland (h, Agueda)
1 March: L0-1 v Russia (h, Algarve Cup, Lagos)
3 March: L0-6 Denmark (h, Algarve Cup, Parchal)
6 March: v Canada (h, Algarve Cup, Faro-Loule)
8 March: tbc (h, Algarve Cup, tbc)

Behind the scenes with the Women’s EURO 2017 teams

Russia
20 October: L0-3 v Belgium (a, Tubeke)
23 October: L1-3 v Belgium (a, Tubeke)
7 December: L0-3 v Italy (n, Manaus Tournament)
11 December: L0-4 v Brazil (n, Manaus Tournament), 
14 December: W3-1 v Costa Rica (n, Manaus Tournament)
18 December: W1-0 v Costa Rica (n, Manaus Tournament third place)
18 January: L0-2 v Finland (n, La Manga)
24 January: L0-4 v Netherlands (n, La Manga)
1 March: W1-0 v Portugal (a, Algarve Cup, Lagos)
3 March: L1-3 v Canada (n, Algarve Cup, Faro-Loule)
6 March: v Denmark (n, Algarve Cup, Vila Real de Santo Antonio)
8 March: tbc (Algarve Cup)
6 Aprli: v United States (a, Frisco)
9 April: v United States (a, Houston)

Scotland
20 October: L0-7 v Netherlands (h, Livingston)
20 January: D2-2 v Denmark (n, Cyprus)
23 January: D1-1 v Denmark (n, Cyprus)
1 March: W3-2 v New Zealand (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
3 March: L0-2 v South Korea (n, Cyprus Cup, Nicosia)
6 March: v Austria (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
8 March: tbc (n, Cyprus Cup)
11 April: v Belgium (a, Leuven)

Spain
25 October: L1-2 v England (h, Guadalajara)
26 November: L0-1 v France (a, Le Mans)
1 March: W2-1 v Japan (n, Algarve Cup, Parchal)
3 March: W3-0 Norway (n, Algarve Cup, Faro-Loule)
6 March: v Iceland (n, Algarve Cup, Vila Real de Santo Antonio)
8 March: tbc (Algarve Cup)
8 April: v Belgium (a, Eupen)

UEFA Women’s EURO 2017: Meet the teams

Sweden
21 October: W7-0 v Iran (h, Gothenburg)
24 October: D0-0 v Norway (a, Kristiansand)
19 January: L1-2 v Norway (n, La Manga)
24 January: D0-0 v England (n, Murcia)
1 March: W1-0 v Australia (n, Algarve Cup, Albufeira)
3 March: D0-0 China (n, Algarve Cup, Vila Real de Santo Antonio)
6 March: v Netherlands (n, Algarve Cup, Lagos)
8 March: tbc (Algarve Cup)
6 April: v Canada (h, Trelleborg)

Switzerland
20 October: L0-4 v US (a, Sandy)
23 October: L1-5 v US (a, Minneapolis)
1 March: D2-2 v Belgium (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
3 March: W1-0 v North Korea (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
6 March: v Italy (n, Cyprus Cup, Larnaca)
8 March: tbc (n, Cyprus Cup)

To Top